+33 (0)4 67 17 41 56 contact@videomenthe.fr French version

Privacy policy

Privacy policy

Videomenthe Privacy Policy

Videomenthe (collectively, “we”, “our”, “us” or “Videomenthe”) is committed to your privacy. This Global Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) describes how we collect, protect, use and share personal information and other data on our website (www.videomenthe.fr) and our service platform (collectively, the “Service”). The use of information collected through our service platform shall be limited to the purpose of providing the service for which the Client has engaged Videomenthe.
It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personal information and how you can access and manage your personal information.

Please read this Policy carefully. By using the Service, you acknowledge that you accept and consent to the practices described in this Policy. If you do not agree to any of the terms of this Policy, do not use the Service. If you are an authorized user on behalf of an organization that is a Videomenthe client, your use of the Service is also subject to the terms of the applicable commercial agreement between Videomenthe and your organization.

Information we collect

Information you give us:

We collect and store personal information that you give us when you interact with the Service, such as when you download one of our software products, request information or product support from us, send us an email, or sign up for our newsletter. This information may include:
  • Contact information, such as your name, email or mailing address, or telephone number;
  • Account or login information, such as organization, account number, username, or other unique identifier;
Information we derive from your use of the Service:

We also collect information about you when you use the Service. This information may include:
  • Information about the file transfer, if applicable, such as number of files, bytes transferred, transfer speed, elapsed time, direction of transfer, and status; and
  • Information about your transcoding, loudness, quality control, ftp, ways of upload and download content, social network , youtube, object storages, metadata form presets
  • Information about your use of our software, such as version used and features used.
Information we collect through tracking technology:

We and our partners, affiliates and analytics or service providers may use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags and scripts to analyze trends, administer the Service about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies on an individual as well as an aggregated basis.

We use cookies to remember users’ settings (e.g. language preference). Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use the Service, but your ability to use some of its features may be limited.

We gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information may include information about your computer and network environment, such as IP address, mac Address, server name, browser type and version, internet service provider, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect from or about you.

How We Use Personal Information

We use the personal information we collect to deliver the Service in accordance with our service agreements with our clients and for our legitimate interests in understanding and improving the Service and marketing to our clients and potential clients. Specifically, we use this information to, among other things:
  • Fulfill your order and administer your account;
  • Respond to client service requests;
  • Install and update software;
  • Operate the software as designed, including file transfer and email notification;
  • Personalize your user experience;
  • Anticipate and resolve problems with the Service and improve product support;
  • Investigate misuse of the Service;
  • Allow you to monitor and report on file transfer activity and status; and
  • Develop and market products and services that may be of interest to you.

How We Share Personal Information

We limit the scope of the information provided to third parties, and we allow its use only for the purposes for which it was disclosed. We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Policy. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

Service Providers and Sub-Processors; Onward Transfer:

We may share your personal information to subcontractors that provide services to help us with our business activities such as shipping your order, processing payments or offering customer service. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us. Transfers to subsequent third parties are covered by the provisions in this Policy regarding notice and choice and the service agreements with our clients.

Law Enforcement:

We may share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, or as otherwise required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process. We may also disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

Business Transition:

If we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition, or asset sale, your personal information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information.

Local Storage Objects/HTML5

We use Local Storage, such as HTML5, to store content information and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on our Service or to display advertising based upon your Web browsing activity also use HTML5 to collect and store information. Various browser may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.

Data Controlled by our Clients:

We collect information under the direction of our clients, and we have no direct relationship with the individuals whose personal information we process. We work with our clients to help them provide notice to their customers concerning the purpose for which their information is collected and processed. If you are a customer or other user associated with one of our clients and have questions or wish to exercise your rights relating to your personal information, please contact that client directly. If we receive a request from a client relating to data controlled by that client, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe.

Access and Choice

Upon request we will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your personal information. If you are a client and would like to review or update your account or make deletions, or if you no longer desire the Service, please contact us at support@videomenthe.fr. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

You can opt out of receiving e-mail messages from us about products and services that may be of interest to you. Simply click on the “unsubscribe” link in any promotional email you may have received from us or contact us directly at backoffice@videomenthe.fr or +33 4 67 17 41 56. You may also write to us at Videomenthe, 650 rue Louis Lépine, 34000 Montpellier, France, attention: Service Communications. We will honor your opt-out request within 5 business days.

Please note that personal information disclosed by us to third parties as well as personal information disclosed by you to third parties will be used according to such third parties’ privacy policies.

When submitting a request to us, please be sure to include all of the contact information you believe we may have for you, including email addresses, telephone numbers, names and mailing addresses.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information and data we process on behalf of our clients for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide the Services to you. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Our Security Measures to Protect Information

To help protect the privacy of data and personal information you transmit through use of the Service, we have implemented and maintain commercially reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We restrict access to your personal information to those employees and service providers who need to know that information to provide benefits or services to you and who are obligated to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security of our Service, please contact us at support@videomenthe.fr.

Links to 3rd Party Sites

Our Service includes links to other sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Videomenthe. If you submit personal information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any site you visit.

Testimonials

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our website in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us in one of the ways provided above.

Children’s Privacy

Our Service is directed at a general audience, and we do not intend to market to or collect, nor do we knowingly collect, personal information from children under the age of 13. Unfortunately, we cannot always determine the age of a visitor to our website or the sender of an email. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us, please contact us, and we will endeavor to delete that information from our databases.

DGPR compliancy

In accordance with the "Informatique et Libertés" law of 6 January 1978 as amended and the General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016, customers and their employees have the right to access, rectify and delete data concerning them, opposing and limiting the processing of such data. Videomenthe will not communicate the nominative data to any third party except to its subcontractors or any person involved in providing the Services and to the authorities duly authorized to do so. Videomenthe is committed to preserving the privacy of its customers and all users. This Privacy Statement applies to the Videomenthe website and to the VideomenteCloud and Eolementhe Platforms regardless of the method or equipment used to connect to the Platforms. It also applies to some offline information. We may modify this Online Statement on the Protection of Personal Data.

What information is covered by this Online Statement on the Protection of Personal Data? Our Online Privacy Statement describes how we (and, where applicable, our service providers) collect, use, share and store Customer and User information that we obtain online. We collect Online Information when customers and users:
  • visit our web site
  • visit and use our VideomentheCloud and Eolementhe platforms
  • receive or respond to electronic communications that we send.
We will only retain Personal Information for the purposes of the Services, unless we are required to retain it as a result of any law, regulation, litigation or regulatory investigation.
What are the rights of customers and users?

Customers and users have the right to request access to, update, delete, modify or correct their Personal Data. More specifically, to:
  • withdraw their consent to our use of their Personal Data at any time;
  • restrict and / or object to the use of their Personal Data; and
  • request a copy of their personal data

Questions Regarding the Privacy

If you have any questions about this Policy or any concern about privacy at Videomenthe or the use of the Service in general, please contact us at:

Videomenthe
backoffice@videomenthe.fr
T: +33 4 67 17 41 56